2008 Proposed Electoral Division Populations and Deviations

The Manitoba Electoral Divisions Boundaries Commission, using the 2006 census figures confirmed by Statistics Canada, proposed boundaries to reflect among other things a decade of population shift within the province.

The Commission would like to thank the Manitoba Bureau of Statistics for their assistance with the estimate of the populations of the proposed divisions.

Electoral DivisionProposed PopulationDeviation from Quotient
Agassiz20,805+3.27%
Arthur-Virden21,020+4.33%
Assiniboia20,455+1.53%
Brandon East20,735+2.92%
Brandon West20,775+3.12%
Burrows20,635+2.42%
Carman-Pembina20,545+1.98%
Charleswood20,130-0.08%
Concordia20,900+3.74%
Dauphin-Roblin20,540+1.95%
Elmwood20,845+3.46%
Emerson20,505+1.78%
Flin Flon15,210-24.50%
Fort Garry20,450+1.50%
Fort Rouge20,600+2.25%
Fort Whyte19,235-4.53%
Gimli20,210+0.31%
Inkster20,225+0.39%
Interlake20,620+2.35%
Kildonan20,150+0.01%
Kirkfield Park20,525+1.88%
La Verendrye20,545+1.98%
Lac du Bonnet19,640-2.52%
Lakeside19,575-2.84%
Minnedosa-Russell20,785+3.17%
Minto20,530+1.90%
Morden-Winkler19,370-3.86%
Morris20,520+1.85%
Pembina-Jubilee20,795+3.22%
Point Douglas20,535+1.93%
Portage la Prairie20,490+1.70%
Radisson20,505+1.78%
Riel20,420+1.36%
River East20,620+2.35%
River Heights20,605+2.27%
Rossmere20,895+3.71%
Rupertsland15,350-23.81%
Seine River19,165-4.87%
Selkirk19,875-1.35%
Southdale19,190-4.75%
St. Boniface20,875+3.61%
St. James20,535+1.93%
St. Johns20,525+1.88%
St. Norbert20,395+1.23%
St. Paul19,995-0.75%
St. Vital20,900+3.74%
Steinbach19,165-4.87%
Swan River19,355-3.93%
Tache19,575-2.84%
The Maples20,360+1.06%
The Pas20,525+1.88%
Thompson19,205-4.68%
Transcona20,465+1.58%
Turtle Mountain20,015-0.66%
Tuxedo20,710+2.79%
Wellington20,735+2.92%
Wolseley20,550+2.00%