2006 Census Population and Deviations from Quotient — 1998 Boundaries

Total Manitoba Population: 1,148,401
Electoral Divisions: 57
Quotient: 20,147

Electoral Division (1998 Boundaries)2006 PopulationDeviation from Quotient
Arthur-Virden17,630-12.49%
Assiniboia19,365-3.88%
Brandon East19,870-1.37%
Brandon West21,640+7.41%
Burrows19,790-1.77%
Carman18,090-10.21%
Charleswood19,525-3.09%
Concordia19,565-2.89%
Dauphin-Roblin18,635-7.50%
Elmwood19,965-0.90%
Emerson20,855+3.51%
Flin Flon12,960-35.67%
Fort Garry20,395+1.23%
Fort Rouge20,130-0.08%
Fort Whyte29,630+47.07%
Gimli23,225+15.28%
Inkster19,275-4.33%
Interlake19,205-4.68%
Kildonan21,480+6.62%
Kirkfield Park20,010-0.68%
La Verendrye21,070+4.58%
Lac du Bonnet20,800+3.24%
Lakeside20,910+3.79%
Lord Roberts20,675+2.62%
Minnedosa18,285-9.24%
Minto20,260+0.56%
Morris22,055+9.47%
Pembina24,475+21.48%
Point Douglas20,560+2.05%
Portage La Prairie18,670-7.33%
Radisson21,120+4.83%
Riel19,295-4.23%
River East19,215-4.63%
River Heights19,625-2.59%
Rossmere19,215-4.63%
Rupertsland17,600-12.64%
Russell17,330-13.98%
Seine River23,095+14.63%
Selkirk21,080+4.63%
Southdale24,650+22.35%
Springfield21,720+7.81%
St. Boniface19,485-3.29%
St. James19,465-3.39%
St. Johns19,640-2.52%
St. Norbert18,665-7.36%
St. Vital19,615-2.64%
Ste. Rose18,525-8.05%
Steinbach25,215+25.16%
Swan River18,005-10.63%
The Maples20,175+0.14%
The Pas20,525+1.88%
Thompson19,205-4.68%
Transcona19,555-2.94%
Turtle Mountain17,375-13.76%
Tuxedo19,725-2.10%
Wellington19,835-1.55%
Wolseley20,455+1.53%

Note: Electoral division population counts are rounded to "0" or "5".

Source:
Statistics Canada, Western Region and Northern Territories, Advisory Services
March 2008